BOTBreaders2.jpg

The 2011 Readers’ Poll broke all previous voting records, drawing 283,174 votes — 100,000 more than last year. Best City, a brand new category this year, was the biggest vote-getter and the closest race of all, pulling in more than 7,000 votes total. Tampa eked out a victory over St. Pete by a margin of just 122 votes. But cheer up, Pinellas; you won Best County.


One of Tampa’s most winning former mayors, Pam Iorio, remained a favorite with CL voters. Though she’s been out of office for several months already, she was once again named Best Local Politician, and this year she also snagged Best Local Hero. Maybe she should pull a Dick Greco and come back to run for mayor again and again and again. (She’ll be back in the spotlight soon; her new book, Straightforward: Ways to Live and Lead, comes out this fall.)


Speaking of CL favorites, voters still love the woman who anchors the 11 p.m. news on WFLA-8, but they still don’t know how to spell her name. Sorry, Gail, I mean Gayle, Seerans, I mean Sierens. And what will CL readers do without Howard Troxler? The St. Petersburg Times columnist left town for points north this spring, but that didn’t stop readers from giving him (again) their Best Columnist votes, along with numerous farewell messages (“RIP” seemed a little premature, however).


Amidst many other returnees (Bern’s, Taco Bus, Mons Venus, The Dali, 10th Concession, the unrelenting Stick Martin), we saw some newcomers this year, too, like Sunday’s Fine Dining and Hell Cats Burlesque. The good folks at The Palm avenged a review they didn’t like with an all-out campaign to support the good folks at The Palm. And one newcomer can be certain that, unlike Sally Field, voters (CL voters, at least) really, really don’t like him. That would be our governor. Better luck next year, guv — or not. —David Warner

CORRECTIONS: Due to an editing error, the winner of Best Dance Studio/Lessons was previously listed as Reno Beach. Reno Beach was the winner of Best Surf Shop; the winner of Best Dance Studio was Hip Expressions. That entry has been corrected below in Goods & Services.

The winner of Best Hotel, The Don CeSar, was inadvertently omitted from the list along with the runners-up in that category. That entry has been restored to the list and can be found below under Goods & Services.

 

PEOPLE, PLACES & politics

BEST local politician

Pam Iorio

Runners-up: Rick Kriseman, Bob Buckhorn, Kevin Beckner

Not an actual Senator, but we like your style answer: “the Senator”

worst local politician

Rick Scott

Runners-up: Ronda Storms, Kevin White, Bill Foster

Other: “penis head, skeletor, lizard rick scott”

Best City: Tampa, St. Pete or Clearwater

Tampa

Runners-up: St. Pete, Clearwater (Duh!)

Best racist with daddy issues answer: “St. Pete. I love getting raped by black men”

Best County

Pinellas

Runners-up: Hillsborough, Pasco, Sarasota

Close, but country has an “R” in it answer: “CANADA”

Best Neighborhood, Hillsborough

Seminole Heights

Runners-up: Hyde Park, South Tampa, Carrollwood

Really? “Clearwater Beach”

Best Neighborhood, Pinellas

Old Northeast

Runners-up: Kenwood, Dunedin, Gulfport

Best answer that also doubles as an Italian composer: “Tearaverdi”

Best Beach

Clearwater Beach

Runners-up: Ft. De Soto, St. Pete Beach, Pass-A-Grille

Other: “the sandy one in your pants”

Best Dog Park

Fort De Soto         

Runners-up: Davis Islands, Honeymoon Island, Vinoy Park

Poo? “Where owner’s < parents > pick up their doggie’s poo”

Best Skate Park

Skatepark of Tampa (SPoT)

Runners-up: Fossil Park, Bro Bowl, Fort De Soto

Answer that indicates you’ve only skated in video games: “the one Tony Hawk was just at...?”

Best People-Watching

Ybor

Runners-up: International Plaza, Walmart, Clearwater Beach

Other: “I watch BIRDS”

Best Party District

Ybor

Runners-up: Soho, Downtown St. Pete, Channelside

Best answer that lets us know you don’t live here: “Ebor City”

Best Place to Work

Home

Runners-up: Downtown Tampa,
Publix, USF

Other: “for yourself, in your PJs or tiara”

Best Local TV Newsperson

Gayle Sierens

Runners-up: John Wilson, Kelly Ring, Reginald Roundtree

Other: “Charlie Belcher for the Human Frogger incident at SPOT http://youtu.be/DziF2L-3epk”

Best Local TV Weatherperson

Steve Jerve

Runners-up: Dennis Phillips, Andy Johnson, Dave Osterberg

Other: “Suspenders”

Best Local Columnist

Howard Troxler

Runners-up: Steve Otto, Daniel Ruth, Ernest Hooper

Most parentheticals associated with name:
“Howard Troxler (bye bye)

  Howard Troxler (even though he left partway through the year)

  Howard Troxler (former)

  Howard Troxler (he’s gone)

  Howard Troxler (how I miss him!)

  Howard Troxler (in honor of his final year with the Times)

  Howard Troxler (miss him!)

  Howard Troxler (now retired)

  Howard Troxler (pre-retirement)

  Howard Troxler (retired)

  Howard Troxler (RIP)

  Howard Troxler (sigh)

  Howard Troxler (still)

  Howard Troxler (yes I know he’s gone now)”

Best CLTampa.com Contributor

Mitch Perry

Runners-up: Catherine Durkin Robinson, Katie Machol, Julie Garisto

Best answer that would make an AMAZING tag team: “Randy Savage/Mitch Perry”

Best Local Blogger

Localista

Runners-up: ShoutOut.com Tampa, Clark Brooks, Peter Schorsch

Other: “Me”

Best Local Personality to Follow on Twitter

Cowhead

Runners-up: Miss Destructo, Bubba the Love Sponge, David Price

Answer that proves you just came here to vote for your grandson’s band: “what’s Twitter?”

Best Local Website

TBO.com

Runners-up: Creative Loafing (cltampa.com), Tampabay.com, BigTampa.com

Best Local Facebook Page

Downtown St. Pete/I Love The Burg

Runners-up: Bunny Couture, Ubu Color Salon, South Tampa Scoop

Best Local Non-Profit

Metropolitan Ministries

Runners-up: Creative Clay, CASA

Best Protest

Any Rick Scott protest

Runners-up: SlutWalk Tampa, Hands Across the Sand, Awake The State

Best LGBT Organization

Equality Florida

Runners-up: Gaybor, St. Pete Pride, ASAP

Best Environmental Organization

Tampa Bay Watch

Runners-up: Sierra Club, Big Cat Rescue, Greenpeace

Best Place to Volunteer

SPCA

Runners-up: Metropolitan Ministries, Humane Society, WMNF

Best Local College or University

University of South Florida

Runners-up: University of Tampa, St. Petersburg College, Eckerd College

Best Professor

Steve Mlynarek, USF College of Public Health

Runners-up: Luz Nagle, Stetson; Cynthia Cohen, USF; Kerstin Upmeyer, Keiser University

BEst College Hangout

The Retreat

Runners-up: LA Hangout, Starbucks, Macdinton’s

Best High School

Plant High School, Tampa

Runners-up: Steinbrenner, St. Petersburg High, Hillsborough High

Best High School Teacher

Shay Cowart, Hillsborough High School

Runners-up: Kay, St. Pete IB; Mike Fowler, Tampa Prep; Adam Gadnis, Plant High School

Best Florida College Team

University of Florida

Runners-up: USF, FSU, Miami Hurricanes

Best Local Pro Sports Team

Tampa Bay Rays

Runners-up: Bucs, Lightning, Rowdies

Most touching answer: “Bucs, Rays..Tie, both teams are young with a lot of heart...the Bucs are coming back”

Best Sports Coach

Joe Maddon

Runners-up: Raheem Morris, Guy Boucher, Tony Dungy

Worst Sports Coach

Raheem Morris

Runners-up: Joe Maddon, John Gruden, Jim Leavitt

Pissed-off parent answer: “Anyone at Palma Ceia little League”

Best Rays Player

Evan Longoria

Runners-up: BJ Upton, Ben Zobrist, Sam Fuld

Tie for best answer: “BASEBALL SUCKS ASSHOLE WARTS” & “Eva Longoria (Yes, the Housewife)”

Best Bucs Player

Josh Freeman

Runners-up: Ronde Barber, Mike Williams, Blount

Best Lightning Player

Marty St. Louis

Runners-up: Steven Stamkos, Vincent Lecavalier, Mike Smith

Best Roller Derby Team

Derby Darlins

Runners-up: Switch Blade Sisters, Cigar City Mafia, Pinellas County Roller Girls

Best Local Radio Station

WMNF

Runners-up: 97x, 93.3, WUSF

Other: “Everyone who voted to bring back the old 101.5”

Best Local Radio Personality

Bubba the Love Sponge

Runners-up: Cowhead, Fisher, MJ

Best Weekend Getaway

Anna Maria Island

Runners-up: Siesta Key, Don CeSar, Postcard Inn

Best Singles Hangout

Blue Martini

Runners-up: MacDinton’s, The Venue, Cheap

Best Place for a First Date

Ceviche

Runners-up: Beach, Tampa Theatre, Cinebistro

Best Place to Take a First-Time Visitor

Clearwater Beach

Runners-up: Busch Gardens, Dalí Museum, Ybor City

Best Place to Take the Kids

Busch Gardens

Runners-up: Lowry Park, MOSI, Florida Aquarium

Other: “Stay home with your crotchdumplings!”

Best Bizarro Local News Story

Casey Anthony

Runners-up: Mystery Monkey, Hiccup girl, Dougherty Gang

Best-Kept Secret

Tampa Pitcher Show

Runners-up: Taco Bus, Gulfport

Best New Idea for Tampa Bay

High-Speed Rail

Runners-up: Sweet Cheeks Candy & Beauty Bar, Riverwalk, Swings Tampa Bay

Worst New Idea for Tampa Bay

Rick Scott

Runners-up: Moving the Rays, high-speed rail, red-light cameras

 

FOOD & DRINK

best Chef

Greg Baker, The Refinery

Runners-up: Gary Moran, Marty Blitz, Jeannie Pierola

Best All-Around Restaurant

The Refinery

Runners-up: Datz, Pinky’s Diner,
Ceviche

Best New Restaurant

Sunday’s Fine Dining

Runners-up: Meze 119, The Refinery,
Pearl in the Grove

Best Bargain Restaurant

Taco Bus

Runners-up: La Teresita, Bar Louie, Cello’s CharHouse

Best Splurge Restaurant

Bern’s Steak House

Runners-up: Ocean Prime, Sunday’s Fine Dining, Mise En Place

Best Server

Cary Shirai, Pinky’s Diner

Runners-up: Ashley Fernandez; Peter, The Refinery; Robin, Outback

Best wings

Hooters

Runners-up: Winghouse, Wings Gone Wild, Buffalo Wild Wings

Best Pizza

Cappy’s

Runners-up: Mellow Mushroom, Slyce on Indian Rocks Beach, New York New York

Best Burger

Five Guys Burgers and Fries              

Runners-up: El Cap, Square One, Burger 21

Best Hot Dog

Mel’s Hot Dogs

Runners-up: Frankie’s, Coney Island, Sonic

Best Cuban Sandwich

The Floridian

Runners-up: Columbia, La Teresita, Pipo’s

Best Seafood Restaurant

Salt Rock Grill

Runners-up: Red Lobster, Bonefish, Ocean Prime

Best Soul Food

Ella’s Americana Folk Art Cafe

Runners-up: House of Soul, Bailey’s, Atwater’s

Best Steakhouse

Bern’s Steak House

Runners-up: Outback, Capital Grille, Ruth’s Chris

Best Vegetarian Restaurant

Grass Root Organic Restaurant

Runners-up: Meze 119, Leafy Greens, Evo’s

Best Barbecue Restaurant

First Choice

Runners-up: Smoke, Sonny’s, Alex’s

Best CHinese Restaurant

Yummy House

Runners-up: China Yuan, PF Chang, Pei Wei

 

Best Cuban Restaurant

La Teresita            

Runners-up: Columbia, Pipo’s, Arco Iris

Best Greek Restaurant

Acropolis Greek Taverna    

Runners-up: Athenian Gardens, Byblos, Greek Village

Best Indian Restaurant

India Grill

Runners-up: Cilantro, Taste of India, Taj

Best Italian Restaurant

Bella’s Italian Cafe

Runners-up: Bella Brava, Laughing Cat

Best Mexican/Tex-Mex Restaurant

Taco Bus

Runners-up: Agave, Red Mesa

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

Byblos Cafe

Runners-up: Meze 119, Queen of Sheba, Mirage

Best Thai Restaurant

Thai Terrace

Runners-up: Jasmine Thai, Lemon Grass, Thai Island\

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Bamboozle Cafe

Runners-up: Pho Quyen,Trang, Saigon Deli

Best Sushi

SoHo Sushi

Runners-up: Hooks, Samurai Blue, Sushi Alive

Best Sandwich Shop/Deli

Datz

Runners-up: Lucky Dill, Schiller’s, Wright’s

Best Coffee Shop

Kahwa    

Runners-up: Pinky’s Diner, Buddy Brew, The Globe

Best Tea Shop

Hooker Tea Company         

Runners-up: Teavana, Kaleisia, Te Bella

Best Breakfast

Pinky’s Diner

Runners-up: First Watch, Daily Eats, Lenny’s

Best Bakery

Alessi Bakery

Runners-up: Publix, Pane Rustica, Cassis

Best Bagel Shop

Einstein Bros. Bagels

Runners-up: St. Pete Bagel, House of Bagels, Clearwater Bagel

Best Ice Cream/Gelato Shop

Cold Stone Creamery

Runners-up: Tanya and Matt’s, Paciugo Gelato, Yogurtology

Best Juice/Smoothie Bar

Xtreme Juice         

Runners-up: Smoothie King, Tropical Smoothie, Jamba Juice

Best Diner

Pinky’s Diner

Runners-up: Daily Eats, Three Coins, Nicko’s

 

Best Drunk Eats

Taco Bus

Runners-up: Taco Bell, Mema’s Alaskan Tacos, Biff Burgers

Best Neighborhood Bar, Hillsborough

The Independent

Runners-up: The Hub. Tiny Tap, Four Green Fields

Best Neighborhood Bar, Pinellas

Old Northeast Tavern

Runners-up: The Emerald, The Independent, Dunedin House of Beer

Best Gay/Lesbian Bar

Georgie’s Alibi      

Runners-up: G Bar, Honey Pot, Blur

Best Sports Bar

Ferg’s Sports Bar & Grill

Runners-up: Press Box, Lee Roy Selmon’s, Hattricks

Best Draft Selection at a Bar

World of Beer

Runners-up: New World Brewery, Bar Louie, The Ale and the Witch

Best Local Brewery

Cigar City Brewing               

Runners-up: Dunedin Brewery, Tampa Bay Brewing Company, Yuengling

Other: “IM ONLY 13”

Best Happy Hour

The Palm

Runners-up: Roy’s, MacDinton’s, Bar Louie

Best Bar Food

The Palm

Runners-up: Roy’s, Bar Louie, Dunedin Brewery

Best Bartender

Kevin at The Palm

Runners-up: Jen Harvey at Czar, Heather at Roy’s

Best Cocktails

The Palm               

Runners-up: Ciro’s, Ocean Prime, Roy’s

Best Beach Bar

Frenchy’s

Runners-up: Undertow, Caddy’s,
Jimmy B’s

Best Wine Bar

A Taste For Wine

Runners-up: Wine Exchange, The Grape,
Cru Cellars

Best Late-Night Restaurant

Taco Bus

Runners-up: The Rack, Village Inn, Biff Burgers

 

A&E

Best Local Band

Four Star Riot

10th Concession, Sleepy Vikings, Have Gun Will Travel

Best Local Roots/Alt-Country Act

Have Gun, Will Travel

Runners-up: Urbane Cowboys, Will Quinlan, Applebutter Express

Best Local Blues Act

Damon Fowler

Runners-up: Nervous Turkey, Lee Pons, The Lambasters

Best Local Rock Act

10th Concession

Runners-up: Beauvilles, Sleepy Vikings, Marksmen

Best Local Pop Act

10th Concession

Runners-up: November Rush, Rubix Cubed, Anchor Atlantic

Best Local Hip-Hop Act

Stick Martin Show

Runners-up: Infinite Skillz, Green Sunshine, Dynasty

Best Local Hip-Hop Club

Crowbar

Runners-up: Skye, Push, The Kennedy

Best Local Jam Band

Cope

Runners-up: Funky Seeds, Poetry ’N Lotion, Uncle John’s Band

Best Local Reggae/Ska Band

Tribal Style

Runners-up: Magadog, UNRB, Victims of Circumstance 

Best Local Punk Act

Car Bomb Driver

Runners-up: The Tim Version, Dead Cat Lounge, The Scurvy

Best Local Metal/Hardcore

Hatchetface

Runners-up: Bleeding Money, Fatal, Flying Snakes

Best Instrumentalist

Tim Riddle

Runners-up: Leslie Redman, Gary Schutt, Nate Najar

Best Local Cover Band

Best Day Ever

Runners-up: Anchor Atlantic, Circle Sky, Twisted Logic

Worst Local Band Name

Hatchetface

Runners-up: Pitbull Toddler, Johnny Cakes and the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypso, Man Vs. Clam 

Best Remaining Record Store

Daddy Kool

Runners-up: Sound Exchange, Asylum, Bananas

Best Large Concert Venue

St Pete Times Forum

Runners-up: Jannus, Ruth Eckerd Hall, 1800askgary

Best Small Concert Venue

Jannus Live

Runners-up: State Theater, The Ritz, Crowbar

Best Concert in the Last 12 Months

Lady Gaga, St. Pete Times Forum

Runners-up: Warped Tour, Katy Perry, Antiwarpt

Best Jazz Ensemble

Infinite Groove Orchestra

Runners-up: Helios Jazz Orchestra, Nate Najar Trio, O Som Do Jazz

Best Local Soul/R&B/Funk Act

The Black Honkeys

Runners-up: d’Visitors, Cope, Funky Seeds

Best Local Frontman/Frontwoman

Stick Martin

Runners-up: Ernie Locke, Leslie Redman, Geri X            

Best Local Record Label

New Granada

Runners-up:  Mind Balm Records, Fueled by Ramen, Mohawk Bomb

Best Local Concert Promoter

No Clubs

Runners-up: Jack Spatafora, Dina Mead, BrokenMold    

Best Local Singer/Songwriter

Geri X

Runners-up: Blue Laukhuf, Erica Scaglione, Rebekah Pulley      

Best Music Festival

Antiwarpt

Runners-up: Tropical Heatwave, Warped Tour, Clearwater Jazz Festival      

Best Theater Company     

American Stage Theatre Company

Runners-up: freeFall, Stageworks, Jobsite

Best Local Theater Production

Rent, American Stage in the Park

Runners-up: Motherhood the Musical, Man of La Mancha, Rocky Horror

Best Local Actress

Grace Feeney

Runners-up: Becca McCoy, Kari Goetz, Natalie Grist

Best Local Actor

Patrick Wilson

Runners-up: David Jenkins, Brian Shea, Bob Devin Jones

Best Local Stage Director

Eric Davis

Runners-up: David Jenkins, Karla Hartley, Cash Cashman

Best Local Filmmaker

David Day

Runners-up: Victoria Jorgensen, Ryan Zarra, Joe Davison

Best Film Festival

Tampa International Gay & Lesbian Film Festival

Runners-up:  Gasparilla, Sunscreen,

Sarasota

Best Local Dance Company

Hell Cats Burlesque Co.

Runners-up: Leonards Academy of Dance, Moving Current, Hip Expressions            

Best Museum

The Salvador Dalí Museum

Runners-up: MOSI, Tampa Museum of Art, Glazer Children’s Museum

Best Art Gallery

The Dalí

Runners-up: Chihuly Collection, Tempus Projects, Mindy Solomon

Best Visual Art Exhibit

The Dalí

Runners-up: Chihuly, Shelved, MOSI

 

Best Local Visual Artist

Simon Boses

Runners-up: Scott Dufree, Duncan McClellan, Spencer Meyers

Best Outdoor Mural/Street Art

Anna Hamilton Dog Mural, Dunedin

Runners-up: Hyde Park Art Walk, Murals For Mutts

Best Arts Festival

Gasparilla Arts Festival

Runners-up: Mainsail, Dunedin, Hyde Park

Best Local Photographer

Ryan Joseph        

Runners-up: Ross Krison, David A. Deitz, Enchanted Forest Photography

Best Open Mic Night

Cafe Hey

Runners-up: The Lounge, Dunedin Brewery, Sacred Grounds      

Best Dance Club

Czar

Runners-up: The Castle, Venue, Push

Best Club DJ

DJ MEGA

Runners-up: mONK, DJ Fresh, Crate Brothers

Best Weekly Club Night

Filthy Richard Friday @ Czar             

Runners-up: Friday, Saturday, Thursday

Best Drag Performer

Alexis Mateo

Runners-up: Amy DeMilo, Daphne Ferraro, Macaviti

Best Drag Name

Traila Parks

Runners-up: Trixie the Trivial Tranny, Conun Drum, Alexis Mateo

Best Local Comedian

Al Romas

Runners-up: WIT Improv, Eric Prae, Ward Smith

Best Karaoke

O’Maddy’s Bar & Grille

Runners-up: Corner Club, Blur, Pete’s Place

Best Country Bar

Dallas Bull

Runners-up: Round Up, Watering Trough, Double Wide Saloon

Best Strip Club

Mons Venus

Runners-up: OZ, Scores, Bare Assets

Best Jukebox

New World Brewery

Runners-up: The Hub, Pelican Pub, The Emerald

 

GOODS & SERVICE

Best Clothing Boutique (Women)

The Shoppe

Runners-up: Ann Taylor Loft, La France, Misred Outfitters

Best Clothing Boutique (Men)

Urban Body

Runners-up: La France, McB’s, All Sewn Up

Best Department Store

Nordstrom

Runners-up: Macy’s, Dillard’s, Target

Best Independent Retailer

Sweet Cheeks Candy & Beauty            Runners-up: Georgette’s, Dara Lauria’s Boutique, Inkwood Books

Best Store Staff

Nordstrom

Runners-up: Publix, Urban Body, Tiffany’s

Best Local Fashion Designer

Bunny Couture

Runners-up: Marisu Miranda, Dali Hernandez, Paul Raymond

Best Vintage Clothing Store

La France

Runners-up: Second Image, Squaresville, Misred Outfitters

Best Dry Cleaner

McNatt’s

Runners-up: Sew Fast, Rogers, Be Seen

Best Jewelry Store

Mavilo Wholesalers

Runners-up: Gold & DIamond Source, David Alexander, Erro Designs

Best Eyewear

SEE Eyewear

Runners-up: Visionworks, Soho, LensCrafters

Best Home Furnishings

Ikea

Runners-up: Being, Mis En Chic, Blue Moon Trading

Best Handmade Crafts

Craftsman House

Runners-up: Dysfunctional Grace Art Co., Ki Designs, Michaels

Best Hardware Store

Ace

Runners-up: Home Depot, Lowe’s, Bay to Bay Hardware

Best Garden Store/Nursery

Bloom Garden Shop

Runners-up: Home Depot, Lowe’s, Pondscapes

Best Farmers’ Market

Saturday Morning Market, St. Petersburg

Runners-up: Seminole Heights, Dunedin, Hyde Park

Best Health Food Market

Whole Foods

Runners-up: Rollin Oats’, Fresh Market, Village Health Market

Best Place to Buy Booze

Total Wine & More

Runners-up: ABC Liquor, American Spirits, Lukens

Best Supermarket

Publix

Runners-up: Fresh Market, Sweetbay, Whole Foods

Best Florist

Redman Steele Floral Design Studio

Runners-up: The Potting Shed, Bay Bouquet, X Floral Salon

Best Hair Salon

The Bobby Pin Hair Gallery 

Runners-up: Spa 801, Bentley Salon, Tribeca

Best Hairstylist

Daniel James at The Bobby Pin Hair Gallery

Runners-up: Lori Stoller (Salon Vachon), Scott Bentley, Leonardo Martinez

Best Mani/Pedi

Crave Spa

Runners-up: Jen Rosa’s The Bobby Pin Polish House, K Nails, Euphoria Salon and Day Spa

Best Spa

Spa 801

Runners-up: Paris Salon & Day Spa, Safety Harbor, Euphoria Salon and Day Spa

Best Barber Shop

Tim’s Barbershop

Runners-up: Gandy Barber Shop, Supercuts, Palm Harbor Barber Shop

Best Massage Therapist

Beth Hardin. L.M.T.

Runners-up: Tampapromassage, Roger Medrano, Kelly Finacchiaro           

Best Tattoo Artist

Keller

Runners-up: Sean Kerwin at Atomic Tattoos, Evil Don, Angelo Nales           

Best Gym

Lifestyle Family Fitness

Runners-up: You Fit, YMCA, Shapes 

Best Personal Trainer

Esther Solano       

Runners-up: Alex Algarin, Chip Wright, Tuck Taylor

Best Bike Shop

Flying Fish Bikes  Runners-up: Trek, Chainwheel Drive, Joe Haskins         

Best Yoga Studio

Yogani   

Runners-up: Lotus Room, Yogablu, Happy Buddha Yoga Lounge

Best Pilates Studio

South Tampa Pilates

Runners-up: Hyde Park Pilates, Wave

Best Dance Studio/Lessons

Hip Expressions

Runners-up: Leonard’s Dance Academy, Salsa Caliente, VYB Dance Company

Best golf course

Innisbrook

Runners-up: Vinoy, Westchase, Mangrove Bay

Best Surf Shop

Reno Beach

Runners-up: Suncoast Surf Shop, Surf Shack. Mandalay

Best Bookstore

Haslam’s Book Store

Runners-up: Barnes and Noble, Old Tampa Book Company, Inkwood        

Best Library

Largo Public Library

Runners-up: Jan Platt, Largo Library, Mirror Lake            

Best Sex Shop

The Todd

Runners-up: XTC, Kicks on 7th, Shhh Don’t Tell Mama  

Best Head Shop

Cosmic Fish

Runners-up: Purple Haze, Perfect Place, Asylum              

Best Dentist

Dr. Ron O’Neal

Runners-up: Mike Hopkins, Dr. Conti, Friendly Smiles   

Other: “i dont know i dont have insurance and we should fix that. im tired of hearing about my friends doing at home surgeries because they cant go to the dentist, no one can afford that shit. why dont we have free healthcare?”

Best Hospital

Tampa General Hospital

Runners-up: Morton Plant, Bayfront, St. Anthony’s          

Best General Practitioner

Dr. Gary Holland  

Runners-up: Michael Dunn, Martha Price

Best Veterinarian  

Dr. Stuart Rosenburg, Bayshore Animal Clinic

Runners-up: Carmen Saladino, DVM, Connechusett Animal Hospital, Hyde Park Vet

Best Ob-Gyn 

Dr. Karen Saravanos

Runners-up: Absolute Health & Wellness, Tracy Fansler, Dr. Jim Palmer

Best Pet Boutique  

Downtown Dogs

Runners-up: Wag, One Lucky Dog

Best Auto Repair Shop

Rich Storms Auto Repair

Runners-up: Greene’s Auto Tampa, Bob Lee’s, Bill’s Family Garage                              

Best Hotel

Loews Don CeSar Hotel

Runners-up: Vinoy Renaissance Resort, Postcard Inn on the Beach, TradeWinds Resorts

Best Apartment Complex

Camden

Runners-up: Post Hyde Park, Lakes of Northdale, The Cove, Carrollwood Palms

Best Movers           

Two Men and a Truck

Runners-up: Big Boys, Purple People Movers, College Hunks

Best Real Estate Agent

Lara Champ-Mays, Smith & Associates Real Estate

Runners-up: Renee Celli, Bill Knecht, Ken Hodges                         

 







© 2015 SouthComm, Inc.
Powered by Foundation

Web Analytics